Privacy Policy

Introduction

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your information is fundamental to the way we do business at the BC Chamber of Commerce. We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, security, and privacy of personal information in accordance with applicable legislation. This BC Chamber of Commerce privacy policy and related procedures is consistent with the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (herein “CSA Model Code”) and the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (herein “PIPA”).

 

Privacy Statement

This policy deals only with personal information handled by the BC Chamber of Commerce. Personal information is defined by Canadian privacy legislation as information about an identifiable individual, excluding business contact information generally found on a business card (i.e. name, title, business number, business fax number, business email etc.). The following explains how the BC Chamber of Commerce handles personal information. The BC Chamber of Commerce will from time to time review and revise its privacy practices and this privacy policy. In the event of any amendment, an appropriate notice will be posted on the BC Chamber of Commerce’s website.

 

Accountability

The BC Chamber of Commerce (herein “the BC Chamber”) is accountable for all personal information under its control. The BC Chamber’s privacy officer is the VP, Operations who is designated as responsible for the BC Chamber’s privacy policy. The privacy officer can be reached by:

  • email at rschutz@bcchamber.org
  • telephone at 604.638.8111, or
  • mail at
    British Columbia Chamber of Commerce
    Suite 705 – 750 West Pender Street
    Vancouver, BC V6C 2T8

Any questions about the BC Chamber’s handling of personal information should be directed to the privacy officer. Please see below for more information about the process for referring questions about the BC Chamber’s handling of personal information.

 

Use of Personal Information

The personal information collected by the BC Chamber is used for the following purposes:

  • to administer BC Chamber membership and provide member services;
  • to issue invoices, administer accounts, collect, and process payments;
  • to plan and arrange for needs while in attendance at a BC Chamber event;
  • to include you on our mailing list for BC Chamber bulletins and event notices; and
  • for any other purpose to which you consent.

The BC Chamber uses personal information strictly for the purposes outlined above. If we need to use the personal information for any other purpose, we will contact the individual and obtain consent prior to that use.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

From time to time, the BC Chamber may disclose your personal information to:

  • service providers, including an organization or individual retained by the BC Chamber to provide savings and/or affinity programs and services offered through the Member Advantage Program;
  • any third party or parties, where you consent to such disclosure or where disclosure is required or permitted by law.

Members who chose to participate in these programs should refer directly to the privacy policies of the service provider.

 

Consent

By submitting personal information to the BC Chamber, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose such personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and as permitted or required by law. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting the BC Chamber Privacy Office.

 

Retention of Personal Information

We retain personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes outlined above. This may include keeping the information after a service or program has been completed to resolve any problems or concerns that may arise. We are also required by law to maintain certain records for set amounts of time.

 

Storage of Personal Information

The BC Chamber has appropriate safeguards in place to protect personal information. The BC Chamber takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. Among these steps taken to protect your personal information are:

  • premises security;
  • restricted file access to personal information;
  • technological safeguards such as security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • internal password and security policies;
  • proper training of BC Chamber employees in respect of privacy matters.

 

Accuracy of and Access to Personal Information Collected

The BC Chamber makes every reasonable effort to keep personal information as accurate, complete, current and relevant as necessary for the identified purposes. The BC Chamber does not routinely update personal information.

Individuals have the right to access the personal information we hold about them. You can access your personal information by making a request to our Privacy Officer. The Officer will provide the necessary forms and assistance to make the request and obtain the information. If you believe that some of the personal information is incorrect, you can request that the information be corrected.

 

Website

The BC Chamber’s website may contain links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.

On our website, like most commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

 

Photo & Video Disclaimer

The BC Chamber reserves the right to use any photograph/video taken at any event sponsored by the BC Chamber, without the expressed written permission of those included within the photograph/video. The BC Chamber may use the photograph/video in publications or other media material produced including but not limited to: brochures, newsletters, newspapers, magazines, websites, etc.

To ensure the privacy of individuals and children, images will not be identified using full names or personal identifying information without written approval from the photographed subject, parent or legal guardian.

An individual attending a BC Chamber event who does not wish to have their image recorded for distribution should make their wishes known to the photographer, and/or the event organizers, and/or contact the BC Chamber at 705-750 West Pender Street Vancouver BC V6C 2T8 in writing and include a photograph. The BC Chamber will use the photo for identification purposes only and will hold it in confidence.

By participating in a BC Chamber event or by failing to notify the BC Chamber in writing, your desire to not have your photograph used, you are agreeing to release, defend, hold harmless and indemnify the BC Chamber from all claims involving the use of your picture or likeness.

Any person or organization not affiliated with the BC Chamber may not use, copy, alter or modify BC Chamber photographs, graphics, videography or other, similar reproductions or recordings without the advance written permission of an authorized designee from the BC Chamber.